"" has been added to cart.
Click here to checkout or click here to continue shopping.

PRIVACY POLICY

This Privacy Policy is for Flying Dragon Adventures Pte Ltd, Climbmax Pte Ltd, MegaAdventure Explore Pte Ltd and our related bodies corporate (hereinafter collectively known as “MegaAdventure”), who own and operate the following Singapore-based leisure attractions:

 

 

At Mega Adventure Park, we respect your privacy needs.We take our responsibilities under the Personal Data Protection Act 2012 (the “PDPA”) seriously. We recognise the importance of your personal data and believe that it is our responsibility to properly manage, protect and process your personal data. This Privacy Policy explains how we handle your personal information (including any sensitive information, such as health information). In particular, it details how we collect, use, disclose, store and enable you to access your personal information. This Privacy Policy applies only to our Singapore businesses. Businesses owned and operated by us overseas have their own privacy policies which comply with the privacy laws of their respective countries.

 

  1. Consent

Our Privacy Policy applies to your personal information regardless how we collect it, for example, whether it is collected via one of our websites, when you visit one of our venues, when you contact our customer service departments or visit one of our social media sites.

By submitting information to us, accessing and using our websites or social media platforms or visiting our venues you consent to us collecting, using and disclosing your personal information in the ways described in this Privacy Policy.

 

  1. What is personal information?

Personal information includes any information or opinion about an identified individual, or an individual who is reasonably identifiable regardless of whether the information is true or not. We only collect personal information (and sensitive health information) which is necessary for, or related to, one or more of its functions or activities.

 

  1. How do we collect personal information?

We may collect personal information from you in a number of ways, including:

  • when you send us an e-mail, “contact us” message or make any other form of written enquiry;
  • when you use our websites or our channel partners’ websites;
  • when you make a booking on our websites or on our channel partners’ websites;
  • via our official social media pages that we control, such as the official pages for our various businesses on Facebook, Twitter and Instagram;
  • when you visit or call one of our venues to ask about our services;
  • when you make a booking at one of our venues;
  • when you enter a promotion, competition, provide feedback or participate in a survey, market research or other promotional activities which we (or one of our agents) conduct;
  • when you purchase photos and/or videos of your visit to one of our venues;
  • when you sign up to receive our newsletters or marketing material;
  • if your photograph or video is taken at one of our venues;
  • when you submit an application for employment with us;
  • when you register for one of our corporate programs; and
  • when you register for one of our events.

Some of our venues have surveillance cameras which may capture your image on film.  We may use this information in respect of the management and security of our venues and it may be provided to law enforcement and government bodies for these purposes.

 

  1. How do we use your personal information?

Your personal information may be used by us in a number of ways, including:

  • for the purpose requested;
  • to respond to your query or feedback;
  • to process your booking or order with us;
  • to promote and market all current and future businesses, venues, products and services and to inform you about the products and services of our commercial partners;
  • to process and consider your application for employment;
  • to assist with our internal business processes;
  • for market research purposes and to improve our product and service offering;
  • to administer contests, promotions and surveys;
  • for any other purposes that you would reasonably expect; and
  • to enable us to comply with our obligations under the law.

 

  1. When we disclose your personal information

We may disclose your personal information in a variety of circumstances including to:

  • our related entities within MegaAdventure;
  • contractors, agents and suppliers we engage to provide newsletters, products and/or perform services for us, for example customer feedback analysts, digital marketing agencies, online shopping cart service providers, photo and video processing and production companies, and payment processors;
  • our professional advisors, such as lawyers and accountants;
  • law enforcement bodies;
  • if you choose, your email address and name will be added to our periodical newsletter database so you can receive it; and
  • any other person for any other purposes that would be reasonably expected (including if required by law).

When third parties perform services on our behalf, we take reasonable steps to ensure that the third party will protect your personal information in a manner consistent with this Privacy Policy. We may provide your information to our overseas service provider, as we have service providers in the [United Kingdom, Australlia and USA], but the location of our service providers may change from time to time.

We do not sell your name or other personal information to third parties.

 

  1. Your payment information

Your payment information is collected directly by PayPal https://www.paypal.com/sg/webapps/mpp/home and we do not see your payment information, or store it on our server. We do store an ‘authentication code’ from PayPal to verify payment, but this does not identify you or your payment information.

 

  1. Updating personal information

We take reasonable steps to ensure that the personal information we collect and use is accurate, complete and up-to-date. However, the accuracy of the information we hold depends to a large extent on the information you provide.

You can update (or request us to update) your personal information at any time. We ask you to keep your information as current as possible so that we may continue to provide you with useful information. If you wish to update your information, please contact our Data Protection Officer via info@megazip.com.sg.

If you no longer wish to receive our marketing material, you can opt out of the communication we provide you and that option will be made available to you.

 

  1. Storage of your personal information

We take reasonable steps to maintain the security of your personal information and to prevent the misuse, interference, loss, modification and unauthorised access to or disclosure of your personal information.

 

  1. Cookies

Our websites use cookies for identification purposes and to allow certain functions on the websites to work such as the online shopping process. The cookies we pass to your electronic device are anonymous and do not hold information about you and are not capable of revealing your personal identity.

However, if you nevertheless prefer not to receive cookies, you can configure your Internet browser on your electronic device to reject them, or to notify you if they are being used. Rejecting cookies can, however, limit the functionality of our websites and the online shopping process.

 

  1. Photos and Videos

A photographic image (including a video recording) which is sufficiently clear to enable you to be identified as an individual is personal information. We ensure that the personal information is used and disclosed only in ways which are consistent with the Policy and the PDPA.

As you participate in activities in our venues we may take photos and videos of you and your experience. The primary purpose is to create a memory for you to purchase of your experience. The secondary purpose is for promotional and marketing activities.

We regularly reproduce photographic or video images of individuals who attend our venues in publications, promotional and marketing materials and on our social media sites. The images are used to record your experience at our venues, promote our venues or describe the activities. The images may be used for publicity and advertising purposes in any media.

By visiting our venue, you acknowledge and agree that we are the creator and owner of all intellectual property rights associated with your photos and videos and that we may use and exploit the photographs and videos in any manner, without restriction of any kind. You agree to us using, reproducing and disclosing photographic or video images of you. You agree that you will make no claim against us for any payment or fee for appearing in promotional material or advertising and release us from any other claims in connection with our use of your likeness and image.

 

  1. Questions or concerns?

For more information on [PDPA] please click here http://www.pdpc.gov.sg/individuals/overview.

If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy, or anything else, please email us at info@megazip.com.sg and attention to the Data Protection Officer.